1. INTRODUCTION

    Cricket South Africa NPC (“Company”/ “we”/ “us”/ “our”) is a company incorporated and validly subsisting under the applicable laws of South Africa, having its registered address at 86, 5th St, Melrose Estate, Johannesburg, 2196, South Africa, and is the owner of this Application and all its variants (“Application”) in relation to a cricket governing body that promotes the sport of cricket. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) contains how we collect, use, store and process any personal data, information, content or communication of the user (“you”, “your”, “ yourself”) submitted or collected on this Application with your due consent. By downloading, signing up and accessing this Application, it is assumed that you have expressly consented to the collection, use, sharing, transfer, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information (including but not limited to personal and non-personally identifiable information) in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    By choosing to download, sign up, and access this Application, it is assumed that you have read this Privacy Policy and are submitting any personal data or information with due consent. By accessing and using this Application and/or various features available and present herein, you accept and confirm your acceptance to the practices and standard operating procedure as described in this Privacy Policy. Through your use of this Application, it is assumed that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy along with the terms and conditions of use thereof (“Terms of Use”).

    Please keep in observance that this Application may contain links to other Applications and/or third-party portals, gateways, or websites not owned or controlled by us and we would in no case be responsible for the privacy practices of those Applications. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Application and to read the privacy policies of other applications that may collect your personal information.

    Our principles for collecting, storing, using and processing personal data or information through this Application are based on:

    1. Fairness and Lawfulness: When we process personal data or information, the individual rights of the users are protected. All personal data and information so collected and processed through this Application shall always be in manner, which is legal and fair.
    2. Restricted to a specific purpose: The personal data of the user of this Application is processed only for specific purposes and in relation to improving the services and products offered on this Application.
    3. Transparency: We intend to be transparent about our use, processing and collecting of any personal data and information, and inform the user of how their personal data is being collected, processed and used.

    Further, this Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction and together with the Terms of Use applicable to the service (Application, website or other services) you are using. This Privacy Policy

    shall come into effect from the date of launching of this Application for use by the users and shall be in force for a period until this Application is active, available and/ or accessible by users on any such marketplace, software or otherwise

  2. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

    This Privacy Policy applies to any and all information collected and/or submitted on this Application. Personal Information or Personally Identifiable Information ("PII") is information that identifies (whether directly or indirectly) a particular individual or natural person, such as the individual’s name, postal address, email address, and mobile number, metadata, personal preferences indicating to that particular person or their identity.

    You can choose to provide us with information in your Application profile about your religious views, political views, racial or ethnic origin, philosophical beliefs and such information would be subject to special protections under the laws of your country and this Privacy Policy. When anonymous information is directly or indirectly associated with personal information, the resulting information can also be treated as personal information.

    We collect information about your activity with other users, people, pages, accounts, hashtags and groups that you are connected to and how you interact with them across our Application, such as people you communicate with the most or social groups that you may be a part of on this Application. We collect information about how you use our Application, such as the types of content that you view or engage with, the features you use, the actions you take, the people or accounts you interact with and the time, frequency and duration of your activities.

    We also collect information from and about the computers, phones, and/or other devices that you may use our Application form, and such information shall include, information that you may allow us to receive through device settings that you turn on, such as access to your GPS location, camera, photos ISP, language, time zone, mobile phone number, IP address and we shall only use such information enhance the features and user experience on our Application.

    We may ask you to provide us with certain PII, when you wish to contact us, or at other times, such as if you choose to sign-up for an e-mail newsletter, or other promotional or marketing events. Providing us with information about yourself is voluntary, and you can always choose not to provide certain information, but then you may not be able to take advantage of or participate in many of this Application’s features. If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on this Application, we may collect, use and store such information. We may collect additional information at other times, when you provide feedback(s), modify your email preferences, respond to surveys, or communicate with us. This information may include your name, e-mail id, mobile number, location, etc.


  3. COOKIES

    We may use "cookies", "web beacons" and other similar tracking technologies to collect non-PII automatically as you visit and use this Application. Cookies are pieces of information that an Application either transfers to your computer's hard drive or stores temporarily in your computer's memory for record-keeping purposes. We may use cookies for a number of purposes. For example, we may use cookies to track usage or behavioural patterns on this Application or to analyse web activity in accordance with the applicable laws and this Privacy Policy, however, we do not save any such PII in cookies. This is done in order to personalize and enhance your experience with us, and services offered by us. Cookies help us provide, protect and improve this Application and services thereunder, such as by personalizing content, tailoring and measuring advertisements, and providing you with a safer and seamless experience.

    Cookies in this Application are used for the following purposes:

    1. Authentication: We use cookies to verify your account and determine when you have logged in so we can make it easier for you to access the services in this Application and help you use the appropriate experience and features on this Application.
    2. Application Security and Integrity: We use cookies to help us keep your profile, account, data and this Application safe and secure. We also use cookies to combat activity that violates this Privacy Policy and/or Terms of Use.
    3. Advertising, recommendations, insights and measurement: We use cookies to help us show advertisements and make recommendations for businesses and other organisations in relation to the products, services you may be interested in. We also use cookies to help provide you with content relevant to your locale, preferences and taste.


    We use the cookies to (i) keep track of the behaviour patterns whilst the user navigates this Application for research and analytical purposes to improve our services; (ii) keep track of items in your shopping basket; (iii) prevent fraud and increase Application security; (iv) enable our Application to recognize you when you visit and access this Application; (v) keep track of your preferences in relation to the use of our Application. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you decline to accept cookies, it may hinder your use of certain functions of this Application.

    This Application uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service, which transmits data relating to your use of this Application to a Google server. Google Analytics cookies are stored based in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (f) of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”) and are compliant with the same.

  4. USE OF THE INFORMATION COLLECTED

    The information we collect is used to fulfil your requests, to develop, protect, maintain, notify you of, and improve, our programs, services, including displaying personalized features, content, make suggestions for you about topics you may be interested in, and advertising to operate our business.

    We may use the collected information to provide efficient customer support, conduct analysis and to prevent you from facing any technical issues in relation to this Application.

    1. User Related Information: We use the information that we may collect to verify accounts and activity, combat harmful conduct, detect and prevent spam and other bad experiences, maintain the integrity of our Application, and promote safety and security by investigating any suspicious activity or breaches of our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy.
    2. Location Related Information: We may also use location-related information only in a case where you have enabled access to information, such as your current location, where you live, the places you like to go, the businesses and people around you to improve the services we offer to you.
    3. Facial Recognition Technology: We may also in the case you have it turned on, use face recognition technology in accordance with the applicable laws to recognise you in photos, videos and camera experiences to provide, personalize and improve the features on our Application.
    4. Advertisements and other Sponsored Content: We use the information we collect about and from you including information about your interests, actions and connections to select and personalize advertisements, offers and other sponsored content that we may show you on this Application.
    5. Product Research and Development: We use the information we collect to develop, test and improve our Application, including but not limited by conducting surveys and research, and testing and troubleshooting new services and features.

    Our affiliates and business partners along with ourselves may also use this information to inform you of services that may interest you, provided that you have given us consent to do so. All information is collected, stored, processed and used securely and confidentially, for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was first collected. However, we may retain your PII where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject to, or in order to protect your virtual interests or the virtual interests of another natural person. We may share the PII in several cases such as (1) where we have your consent (e.g., opt-in, opt-out, preferences), (2) with third-party service providers and other companies that work on our behalf or with our affiliates, (3) with business partners, (4) in the event of a corporate transaction (e.g., merger or sale), (5) when required by law or public authorities.

    If we are obliged to act under a valid judicial, statutory or regulatory order, ruling or judgments to provide your details, we shall undertake our responsibility in that regards in a diligent manner, and shall not be liable to either inform or intimate you prior to formal disclosure to abovementioned authorities. Any claim for damages in a civil suit or in tort brought or instituted by you against us or our authorized officers, agents, managers or other related personnel shall not be held as a valid claim at any point of time.

  5. SHARING OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

    We may share the information we collect from you in accordance with this Privacy Policy and all applicable laws with the:

    1. Sharing within this Application: People and accounts that you share, connect and communicate with on this Application as per the audience, social group, and privacy preferences chosen by you.
    2. Public Information and Content that others share or re-share about you: People who can see your activity or any public information that you may create, post or share on our Application can choose to share or create content relating to you and re-share it with others on and off our Application, including people and businesses. If you wish to contain such sharing of public information, you may report the content or such activity.
    3. Third-Party Applications, Websites and Integrations on this Application: When you choose to use third-party apps, websites or other services, that use, or are integrated with our Application including but not limited to advertisers, analytical partners, business or sponsored partners who offer goods and service to you on this Application, third party payment and service vendors, researchers and law enforcement authorities, may receive information about what you post or share. Information collected by these third-party applications, websites, and integration services is subject to their own terms and policies, and we are not liable for their use of the information subject to our security and data protection norms along with these privacy policies.
    4. New Owner: If the ownership or control of all or part of our Application or their assets changes, we may transfer your information to the new owner only in accordance with the privacy policies you have consented to.


    5. When you delete your account, we delete things that you have posted, shared such as your photos and status updates and other content on this Application, and you won't be able to recover this information later. Information that others have shared about you is not a part of your account and won't be deleted but you can always choose to report such content. If you don't want to delete your account but want to temporarily stop using our Application, you can deactivate your account instead.

  6. PRIVACY OF CHILDREN

    This Application is not intentionally designed for or directed at persons less than 13 years of age. We do not knowingly permit any person who is under 13 years of age to use the services. The User will be asked to confirm his/her age (i.e. to ensure that the user is above the age of 13 years) while registering themselves for accessing and using the Application.

    If we become aware that any such personal information of persons less than 13 years of age has been collected on this Application without verified parental consent, then we will take commercially reasonable steps to delete any such information and notify the parent.

    However, we consider it the responsibility of parents to monitor their children’s use of our services. Nevertheless, it is our policy not to collect and process any personal information from children below 18 years of age or offer to send any promotional materials to persons in that category. We do not seek or intend to seek or receive any such personal information from children. Should a parent or legal guardian have reasons to believe that a minor has provided us with personal information without their prior consent, you can contact our customer support team to ensure that the personal information is removed from this Application immediately.

    Users between 13 and 18 years of age, will be required to obtain consent from their parent/legal guardian. The User’s parent/legal guardian must provide consent by providing their country’s proof of identification, which will be subject to verification. The User will only be granted full access to the Application once their parent/legal guardian’s consent has been received and verified.

  7. YOUR RIGHTS

    You have certain rights under the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013, GDPR or any other applicable law. As available and except as limited under the applicable law, the rights afforded to users of this Application are:

    1. The right to access: You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data/PII and certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the collection and/or processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights of other persons are not affected, if you wish to access your personal data, and provide us with a written request to that effect, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data on the email provided by you to us. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee.
    2. The right to rectification: You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data/PII about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the collection and/or processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.
    3. The right to erasure: In some circumstances, you have the right to the erasure of your PII. Those circumstances include: (i) the PII is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed; (ii) you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; and (iii) the PII has been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where collection and/or the processing is necessary: (i) for compliance with a legal obligation; and (ii) for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
    4. The right to restrict the collection and/or processing: In some circumstances, you have the right to restrict the collection and/or processing of your PII. Those circumstances are: (i) you contest the accuracy of the PII; (ii) collection and/or the processing is unlawful, in a case you oppose the erasure of the PII and instead request a restriction on the use of PII thereof; (iii) we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our collection and/or processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and (iv) you have objected to processing,

      pending the verification and demonstration of whether our grounds are legitimate and that they do not override your rights.

      Where the collection and/or processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data/PII. However, we will only otherwise process it with your consent for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest.
    5. The right to object to the collection and/or processing: You have the right to object to our collection and/or processing of your PII on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the collection and/or the processing is that the collection and/or processing is necessary for: (i) the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or (ii) the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the PII unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the collection and/or processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the collection and/or processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
    6. The right to data portability: You have the right to object to our collection and/or processing of your personal data/PII for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you have such an objection, you may delete the account created on this Application and we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.
    7. The right to complain to a supervisory authority: If you consider that our collection and/or processing of your personal information/PII infringe data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection in your territory. You may do so through the Information Regulator in South Africa, in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement or you may contact us for further information.
    8. Right to object to the collection and/or processing for scientific, historical or statistical purposes: You have the right to object to our collection and/or processing of your PII for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation unless the collection and/or processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.
    9. The right to withdraw consent: If you consider that our collection and/or processing of your personal information/PII infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to withdraw such consent by deleting the account created on this Application and we shall not process any personal data after such deletion of this Application. To the extent that the legal basis for our collection and/or processing of your personal information/PII is the consent given by you, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of the collection and/or processing before the withdrawal.

      You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us or by contacting our Grievance Officer mentioned in clause 11.

  8. SECURITY

    The security of your information is important to us. We strive to ensure the security of your information and to protect your personal information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. For this purpose, we adopt internal reviews of the data collection, storage, usage and collection and/or processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store your information.

    We use ordinary industry standard technology designed to help keep your PII including sensitive personal data or information safe. The secure server software (“SSL”) encrypts all information you put in before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all of the customer data we collect, store, use and process is protected against unauthorized access. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we will employ commercially reasonable and practicable security practices and procedures and security methods and technologies.

    Your information may be transferred to or be maintained on computers, computer systems and computer resources located outside of your state or country where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those where you live. If you choose to provide information to us by using this Application, please be aware that we keep or transfer information to **(City), South Africa** and process it there. Your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

    Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure. Although we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data while it is being transmitted to our Application; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we have commercially reasonable procedures and security features in place to reasonably endeavour to prevent unauthorized access.

  9. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY APPLICATIONS

    This Application may also provide third-party advertisements and links to other applications, portals and/or websites (" Linked Application"). However, we do not provide any PII to these third-party applications, portals, gateways, websites and/or advertisers.

    Linked Applications including but not limited to the payment gateway, ticketing gateway, are operated by third parties and are not controlled by or affiliated to or associated with this Application or us unless expressly specified on this Application. We are not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by you from any Linked Application. Accordingly, We do not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such Applications, nor do we control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such Linked Application. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by us, of the Linked Application, the Linked Application's provider or the information on the Linked Application. The information provided by you to such Linked Application or third-party applications or websites shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such applications or websites, and it is recommended that you review the privacy policy on any such Linked Applications prior to using such Linked Applications as we shall have no liability or responsibility towards such information given by you to these Linked Applications.

  10. FORCE MAJEURE EVENT

    A force majeure event shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of ours and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, etc. (“Force Majeure Event”). Notwithstanding anything contained in this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use, we shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of your personal information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event.

  11. GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL

    In accordance with applicable laws and rules made thereunder, if you notice any discrepancies in the information provided or have any grievance against this Application/Company, you may contact our Grievance Officer. The name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are:

  12. CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

    This Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to ensure compliance with applicable laws (“Updated Privacy Policy”). The Updated Privacy Policy shall be effective immediately and shall supersede this Privacy Policy. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy if the changes made to this Privacy Policy significantly affect your rights or as may be required by law. You shall be solely responsible for reviewing the privacy notice from time to time for any modifications. By continuing to use this Application after the Updated Privacy Policy has been published, you affirm your agreement to the Updated Privacy Policy.

  13. GOVERNING LAW AND DISPUTE RESOLUTION

    This Application is governed by and operated in accordance with the laws of South Africa. Any dispute or cause of action in relation to this Privacy Policy shall be settled amicably and harmoniously between the parties to such dispute, and in the event such efforts of the amicable settlement are futile, the parties may resort to litigation only in accordance with the South African laws and the courts in Johannesburg, South Africa shall have competent and exclusive jurisdiction to try and settle any such dispute.

    By using this Application, participating in any Application activities and/or providing us with your PII and any other information, you provide us express (a) consent to the collection and/or transfer and/or processing of any information to and in Johannesburg, South Africa, (b) acknowledge that Indian laws may provide a lower standard of protection for personal data than the laws of your location and (c) understand that we shall collect, transfer, store, process and/or deal with your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and all applicable laws of South Africa. Consequently, to the full extent permitted by law, you hereby waive any claims relating to the processing of your PII and any other information in accordance with this Privacy Policy that may arise under the laws and regulations that apply to you in or of any other country or jurisdiction.